Peace lilies (Spathiphyllum)

In the 1980s, NASA and the Associated Landscape Contractors of America discovered that peace lilies were one of the top three plants for removing common household toxins, even ammonia.

Plant care: Keep soil slightly moist. Peace lilies thrive in most lighting conditions, but too little light can prevent flowers from blooming.

Toxic to animals and humans: Despite its calming name, this beautiful plant is toxic to cats, dogs, and children. It’s best to keep this as an ornamental plant as it can cause burning, swelling, and skin irritation in adults.

Eliminates: formaldehyde, benzene, trichloroethylene, xylene, ammonia, and more


Living up to its name, Peace Lily is a wonderful flower plant. It has been proven to absorb the highest number of toxins than any other plant. It eliminates substances like xylene, benzene, ammonia, formaldehyde and trichloroethylene. Peace Lily does fine in both low and bright light, however low light conditions are ideal for flowering. In order to make the most of your plant’s air purifying ability, ensure the foliage is dust-free.

Common Name(s)

Peace lily, spath, white flag, white sail plant

Scientific Name

Spathiphyllum

Family

Araceae

Origin

Americas and southeastern asia

Height

Up to 6 fteet

Light

Medium-low

Water

Medium, do not over water

Temperature

65-75°F

Humidity

Medium, mist sometimes

Soil

Moist

c

Use weak fertilizer every few weeks

Propagation

When repotting, divide the plant

Pests

Minimal, possible spider mites

Peace lilies are one of the most beautiful houseplants you can grow, if only for the dark green foliage that gracefully arches over. But I don't think I'm alone in saying that most of us grow them for the gorgeous white blossoms that develop on top of slender, straight stems. The contrast between these blooms and the dark foliage is what makes peace lilies so beautiful.

The flowers are generally taller than the foliage and resemble a calla lily. Flowers start out a pale green and turn to a creamy white as they mature. They're long lasting blooms and have a very light 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Peace Lily

  • Product Code: Peace Lily
  • Availability: In Stock
  • R.s1,000.00

  • Ex Tax: R.s1,000.00